Natural Attraction
Little Harbor Brook
Shallow, rocky water threads along a mossy bank beside a historic masonry bridge. A quiet brook winds through a glacially sculpted valley. The bedrock here—Ellsworth Schist and granite—bears the imprint of glacial erosion and postglacial meltwater that still directs its path.
Access & viewing
- Accessibility
- Mostly level with some exposed roots; caution on slippery sections
Conditions & safety
- Permits Required
- 0
Planning advice
- Nearby Attractions
- Seawall area, Bar Harbor, Bass Harbor Head Light, Cadillac Mountain trails
- Nearby Facilities
- Bar Harbor services; no restrooms at trailhead
- Best Time To Visit
- March–October; dawn or late afternoon light is best for photography along the brook; avoid harsh midday sun.
- Tips Advice
- Look for mossy banks and ferns along the trail.
- Watch for exposed roots on wet sections.
- The Little Harbor Brook Bridge parapets provide a safe overlook.
- Stay on the trail; footing can be slippery after rain.
- Insider Tips
- Dawn light highlights ferns and moss along the brook.
- Wear waterproof shoes; footing can be slick.
- Stay on the trail; the brookside is slippery when wet.
- The Little Harbor Brook Bridge provides a solid overlook.
More details
- Park Area
- Acadia National Park - Mount Desert Island
- Family Friendly Notes
- Mostly level; watch footing around roots; bridge viewpoints offer safe, short overlooks
- Attraction Type
- Fluvial Feature
- Elevation Feet
- 0
- Distance From Entrance
- Approximately 3.5 miles round-trip from Route 3 trailhead
- Accessibility Level
- Mostly level trail with some exposed roots
- How To Get There
- From Route 3 in Mount Desert Island, follow signs to Little Harbor Brook Trail; trailhead near the Little Harbor Brook Bridge; continue along the brook for about 3.5 miles round-trip.
- Road Type
- Paved to trailhead; dirt along the trail
- Seasonal Access
- Best March–October; winter conditions vary; trail can be muddy in spring and fall
- Entry Fees
- Varies; park entrance fee applies
- Main Features
- Shallow, rocky brook; historic masonry bridge; glacially sculpted valley; bedrock is Ellsworth Schist and granite
- What Youll See
- Mossy banks, clear shallow water, exposed rocky bed, and a historic masonry bridge over the brook; forest vegetation along the banks
- Unique Characteristics
- Historic masonry bridge over a glacially formed brook; evidence of Mount Desert Island's bedrock (Ellsworth Schist, granite)
- Safety Considerations
- Exposed roots on the trail; wet footing can cause slips; hypothermia risk in cool weather; no safety barriers along the brook; use bridge parapets for a safe overlook while staying back from the water edges
- Best Viewpoints
- Bridge overlook on Little Harbor Brook Bridge; sections along the trail where the water curves through rocks
- Photo Opportunities
- Moss on rocks at dawn; bridge reflection in water; light filtering through trees onto the brook
- Photography Spots
- Bridge viewpoint over the brook; mossy banks along the trail; early light on rocks
- Sunrise Sunset Quality
- Good at dawn and dusk along the eastern forest edge; softer light enhances moss
- Visitor Center Present
- 0
- Restrooms Available
- 0
- Picnic Areas
- 0
- Interpretive Signs
- 0
- Cell Service
- Unreliable; bring a map
- Water Available
- 0
- Guided Tours Available
- 0
- Trailheads Here
- Little Harbor Brook Trailhead on Route 3
- Connecting Trails
- Little Harbor Brook Trail connects with Route 3 corridor; continuation options along Brook side
- Nearby Services
- Bar Harbor services; no restrooms at trailhead
- Geological Formation Type
- Fluvial valley within glacially modified terrain; bedrock includes Ellsworth Schist and granite
- Scientific Interest
- Visible evidence of Pleistocene glaciation and bedrock composition; landscape response to ice and meltwater
- Winter Access
- Limited; icy sections; check conditions
- Best Visit Times
- Early morning or late afternoon; March–October
- Best Season
- Spring to fall; March–October
- Weather Patterns
- Cool, damp coastal Maine climate; frequent rain; fog possible; summer evenings milder
- Busiest Season
- June–October
- Fishing Nearby
- 0
- Swimming Allowed
- 0
- Boating Allowed
- 0
- Climbing Areas
- 0
- Review Summary
- One reviewer rated it 5 stars, praising the serene, intimate setting along a shallow brook and the charm of the historic bridge. The route is a quiet alternative to busier Acadia trails.
Location
Frequently asked questions
Do I really need to arrive before 7am to get parking?
Parking data isn’t published here; expect lighter crowds than flagship Acadia trails, but plan accordingly and arrive early if possible to secure space.
Is it worth the 3.5-mile round trip for a brook?
Yes. The route offers a calm walk beside a mossy brook, a historic bridge, and evidence of glacial history in bedrock—worth the effort for a tranquil experience.
Can I bring my dog to the Little Harbor Brook Trail?
Dog policies aren’t specified here; follow park rules, keep dogs leashed, and watch footing around exposed roots along the trail.
Will my 65-year-old mother be able to walk to the viewpoint?
The trail is mostly level with some roots; use trekking poles if needed and take breaks; the route is doable for many with caution.
Is the water actually blue, or is that just a photo?
The brook is clear, shaded by forest; color comes from water depth, mineral content, and lighting rather than pigment.
More at Acadia National Park
Sargent Mountain Pond
Granite bowl pond high on Sargent Mountain; alpenglow lights the surrounding peaks.
Eagle Lake
Eagle Lake — glacially carved freshwater lake with clear, deep water in Acadia NP
Acadia National Park Pond
Crystal-clear Jordan Pond is a 187-acre, 150-foot-deep glacial tarn beside the Bubbles.
Cadillac Mountain Overlook
Granite monadnock with glacial polish; sunrise views from Cadillac Mountain summit.
Cadillac Mountain
Granite crown; first light on the U.S. coast; sculpted by ancient glaciers.
Jordan Pond
Glacial tarn, 150 ft deep, 61 ft visibility; 3.3-mile loop around Jordan Pond.
Recommended gear for Acadia National Park
Some booking links below are affiliate links, which may support YourNPGuide at no extra cost to you. Affiliate disclosure.
Sources
- npshistory.com
- nps.gov
- usgs.gov
- unh.edu
- wikipedia.org
- arcgis.com
- onlyinyourstate.com
- natureasart.net
- citrusmilo.com
- barharbormaine.gov
- friendsofacadia.org
- psu.edu
- youtube.com
- nathab.com
- rvshare.com
- andersondesigngroupstore.com
- visitmaine.com
- jameskaiser.com
- ajsonline.org
- umaine.edu
- pickatrail.com
- nationalparks.org
- mainebyfoot.com
- environmentamericas.org
- maineinjurylawyerblog.com
- pressherald.com
- wdea.am
- Google Reviews
- YourNPGuide Editorial
Editorial review: YourNPGuide Editorial Team. Information is compiled from official sources, verified traveler reviews, and editorial research; no firsthand visit is implied unless explicitly documented. Learn how YourNPGuide works.
Last updated January 2026. Report an issue.










